Lexus NX: Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (P0A32-666,P0A33-665)

Lexus NX Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / 2ar-fxe (hybrid / Battery Control) / Hybrid Control System / Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (P0A32-666,P0A33-665)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A31-668.

Click here

HINT:

The term "drive motor B" indicates the rear motor (MGR).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A32-666

Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

Line short or short to ground in rear motor temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly (Rear motor temperature sensor)

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A33-665

Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Open or short to +B in rear motor temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly (Rear motor temperature sensor)

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

HINT:

After confirming that DTC P0A32-666 or P0A33-665 is output, use the Techstream to check "Rear Motor Temp" in the Data List.

Displayed Temperature

Malfunction

-40°C (-40°F)

Open circuit or short to +B

215°C (419°F)

Short circuit or short to ground

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature intermediate connector AQ3 (No. 2 floor wire) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature intermediate connector RQ2 (No. 4 floor wire) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR MOTOR TEMP)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Rear Motor Temp.

(d) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Rear Motor Temp

Result

Proceed to

-40°C (-40°F)

A

215°C (419°F)

B

Same as actual temperature

C

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 9

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

5.

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK WIRE HARNESS OPEN CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the RQ2 No. 4 floor wire connector.

(b) Connect terminals 7 (RMTG) and 6 (RMT) of the RQ2 No. 4 floor wire connector (hybrid vehicle control ECU side).

(c) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Rear Motor Temp

OK:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

Rear Motor Temp

Terminals RQ2-7 (RMTG) and RQ2-6 (RMT) connected

Power switch on (IG)

215°C (419°F)

(d) Turn the power switch off.

(e) Reconnect the RQ2 No. 4 floor wire connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

6.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

7.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the R2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (RMT) - 3 (RMTG)

Power switch off

0.3436 to 1442 kΩ

*a

Component without harness connected

(Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly (Rear Motor Temperature Sensor))

(c) Reconnect the R2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE)

NG

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

8.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

(a) Connect terminals 27 (RMT) and 35 (RMTG) of the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Rear Motor Temp.

(d) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Rear Motor Temp

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

Rear Motor Temp

Terminals A61-27 (RMT) and A61-35 (RMTG) connected

Power switch on (IG)

215°C (419°F)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

9.

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK WIRE HARNESS SHORT CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the RQ2 No. 4 floor wire connector.

(b) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Rear Motor Temp

OK:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

Rear Motor Temp

Power switch on (IG)

-40 °C (-40 °F)

(c) Turn the power switch off.

(d) Reconnect the RQ2 No. 4 floor wire connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

11.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the R2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (RMT) - 3 (RMTG)

Power switch off

0.3436 to 1442 kΩ

*a

Component without harness connected

(Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly (Rear Motor Temperature Sensor))

(c) Reconnect the R2 rear motor temperature sensor connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE)

NG

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the RQ2 No. 4 floor wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

RQ2-6 (RMT) - A61-27 (RMT)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

RQ2-7 (RMTG) - A61-35 (RMTG)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

RQ2-6 (RMT) or A61-27 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

RQ2-7 (RMTG) or A61-35 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(e) Reconnect the RQ2 No. 4 floor wire connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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