- Open or short circuit in the motor or generator coils
- An internal motor or generator malfunction (iron particles or damage from foreign objects)
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that a large current flowed in the inverter for the generator. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Area | Main Malfunction Description | Step |
---|---|---|
Inverter low-voltage circuit | The connectors are not connected properly | 4 |
Resolver | Open or short circuit in the motor resolver or generator resolver circuit | 5, 6 |
Motor or generator |
| 7, 8 |
Inverter |
| 9 |
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter.
Click here
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A7A-122 | Generator Inverter Performance | Generator inverter fail signal detected (overcurrent due to system malfunction)*: A malfunction is detected in any of the generator components (generator inverter, generator, MG ECU, etc.). (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
*: This DTC is output when there is an overcurrent in the generator inverter and there is no history information indicating the specific part.
Check related parts (inverter, motor, generator, resolver, cable, wire harness, hybrid vehicle control ECU).
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If excessive current flows through the generator inverter, the generator inverter transmits an inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0A7A (INF 122): GFIV detection (overcurrent malfunction) |
Required sensors/components | Generator inverter |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P0A7A (INF 122) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, etc.).
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.
Click here
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.
Click here
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788.
Click here
Refer to the wiring diagram for the inverter low-voltage circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0A7A-122 is stored before any of the DTCs in the tables below are stored. | A |
Any of the DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are stored before P0A7A-122 is stored. | B |
Any of the DTCs including pending DTCs in table 2 below are stored before P0A7A-122 is stored. | C |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|
P0ADB-227 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low |
P0ADC-226 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High |
P0ADF-229 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low |
P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High |
P3004-803 | High Voltage Power Resource |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|
P0A9C-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Range / Performance |
P0A9D-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
P0A9E-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High |
P0AC0-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance |
P0AC1-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low |
P0AC2-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High |
P0AC6-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range / Performance |
P0AC7-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low |
P0AC8-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High |
P0ACB-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Range / Performance |
P0ACC-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low |
P0ACD-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High |
P0AE9-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Range / Performance |
P0AEA-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit Low |
P0AEB-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit High |
P0AFC-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
P0BC3-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Range / Performance |
P0BC4-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit Low |
P0BC5-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit High |
P0C34-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Range / Performance |
P0C35-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit Low |
P0C36-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit High |
P3011-123, P3012-123, P3013-123, P3014-123, P3015-123, P3016-123, P3017-123, P3018-123, P3019-123, P3020-123, P3021-123, P3022-123, P3023-123, P3024-123, P3025-123, P3026-123, P3027-123 | Battery Block # Becomes Weak |
P3065-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "A" |
P306A-123 | Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "B" |
P308A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low |
HINT:
P0A7A-122 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
P0A7A-203 is also output. | GO TO DTC CHART (P0A7A-203) |
|
3. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesHINT:
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0A7A-122 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. | A |
Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. | B |
Table 1:
Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791 | Generator Control Module |
P0A1B-198, 786, 794 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module | |
P0A1C-709, 710, 713, 797 | Drive Motor "B" Control Module | |
P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module | |
P1C2A-155 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit | |
P1C2B-192 | Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit | |
P1C2C-706 | Drive Motor "B" A/D Converter Circuit | |
P1CA6-156 | Generator Control Module Malfunction | |
P1CA7-193 | Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction | |
P1CA8-708 | Drive Motor "B" Control Module Malfunction | |
P1CAC-200 | Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
P1CAD-168 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
P1CAE-715 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
P1CAF-792 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
P1CB0-795 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
P1CB1-798 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
P1CB2-793 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
P1CB3-796 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
P1CB4-799 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
P3133-659 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" | |
P3134-661 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator | |
Power source circuit malfunction | P06B0-163 | Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open |
P06D6-511 | Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
P06E6-164 | Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open | |
P1C73-512 | Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit |
P0A40-500 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A41-245 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0A45-669 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit | |
P0A46-671 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A47-670 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0A4B-253 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit | |
P0A4C-513 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A4D-255 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0BEA-290 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0BEE-298 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0BF6-683 | Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0BFA-685 | Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0E05-328 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0E09-336 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P1C3C-294 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation | |
P1C3D-302 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation | |
P1C3E-333 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation | |
P1C3F-341 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation | |
P1C4A-288 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P1C4F-296 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P1C54-326 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P1C59-334 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P1C6D-501 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P1C6E-502 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P1C6F-688 | Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P1C70-689 | Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P1C71-515 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P1C72-516 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P33C1-684 | Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P33C6-686 | Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P33D8-677 | Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation | |
P33D9-678 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation | |
System malfunction | P0A1A-517, 809 | Generator Control Module |
P0A1B-503, 505, 547, 554, 806 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module | |
P0A1C-118, 124, 169, 693, 812 | Drive Motor "B" Control Module | |
P0A40-504, 506, 549, 556, 808 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A46-120, 126, 171, 695, 814 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A4C-518, 811 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A78-279, 287, 548, 555, 807 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance | |
P0A79-119, 125, 170, 694, 813 | Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance | |
P0A7A-325, 810 | Generator Inverter Performance | |
P0A90-509 | Drive Motor "A" Performance | |
P0A91-702 | Drive Motor "B" Performance | |
P0A92-521 | Hybrid Generator Performance | |
P0ADB-227 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
P0ADC-226 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High | |
P0ADF-229 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High | |
P0C19-306 | Drive Motor "A" Torque Delivered Performance | |
P0C1A-704 | Drive Motor "B" Torque Delivered Performance | |
P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
P0CA3-442 | DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance | |
P0D2E-586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0D2F-266 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0D30-267 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High | |
P0E32-585 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance | |
P0E33-589 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low | |
P0E34-590 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High | |
P0E71-344 | Generator Torque Delivered Performance | |
P1C2D-587 | Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation | |
P3004-803 | High Voltage Power Resource |
Table 2:
Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791 | Generator Control Module |
P0A1B-198, 786, 794 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module | |
P0A1C-709, 710, 713, 797 | Drive Motor "B" Control Module | |
P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module | |
P1C2A-155 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit | |
P1C2B-192 | Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit | |
P1C2C-706 | Drive Motor "B" A/D Converter Circuit | |
P1CA6-156 | Generator Control Module Malfunction | |
P1CA7-193 | Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction | |
P1CA8-708 | Drive Motor "B" Control Module Malfunction | |
P1CAC-200 | Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
P1CAD-168 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
P1CAE-715 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
P1CAF-792 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
P1CB0-795 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
P1CB1-798 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
P1CB2-793 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
P1CB3-796 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
P1CB4-799 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
P3133-659 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" | |
P3134-661 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator | |
Power source circuit malfunction | P06B0-163 | Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open |
P06D6-511 | Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
P06E6-164 | Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open | |
P1C73-512 | Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit |
P0A40-500 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A41-245 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0A45-669 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit | |
P0A46-671 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A47-670 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0A4B-253 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit | |
P0A4C-513 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A4D-255 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0BEA-290 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0BEE-298 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0BF6-683 | Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0BFA-685 | Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P1C3C-294 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation | |
P1C3D-302 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation | |
P1C3E-333 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation | |
P1C3F-341 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation | |
P1C4A-288 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P1C4F-296 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P1C6D-501 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P1C6E-502 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P1C6F-688 | Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P1C70-689 | Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance | |
P33C1-684 | Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P33C6-686 | Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance | |
P33D8-677 | Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation | |
P33D9-678 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation | |
System malfunction | P0A1A-517, 809 | Generator Control Module |
P0A1B-503, 505, 547, 554, 806 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module | |
P0A1C-118, 124, 169, 693, 812 | Drive Motor "B" Control Module | |
P0A40-504, 506, 549, 556, 808 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A46-120, 126, 171, 695, 814 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A4C-518, 811 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0A78-279, 287, 548, 555, 807 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance | |
P0A79-119, 125, 170, 694, 813 | Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance | |
P0A7A-325, 810 | Generator Inverter Performance | |
P0A90-509 | Drive Motor "A" Performance | |
P0A91-702 | Drive Motor "B" Performance | |
P0ADB-227 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
P0ADC-226 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High | |
P0ADF-229 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High | |
P0C19-306 | Drive Motor "A" Torque Delivered Performance | |
P0C1A-704 | Drive Motor "B" Torque Delivered Performance | |
P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
P0CA3-442 | DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance | |
P0D2E-586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0D2F-266 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0D30-267 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High | |
P0E32-585 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance | |
P0E33-589 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low | |
P0E34-590 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High | |
P1C2D-587 | Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation | |
P3004-803 | High Voltage Power Resource |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. | CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT |
Click here
|
6. | CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT |
Click here
|
7. | CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
Click here
|
8. | CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
Click here
|
9. | CHECK INVERTER LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
Click here
HINT:
If the "Inverter Low-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
NEXT | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |