Lexus NX: Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal (P314A-828)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

The inverter water pump assembly sends the inverter water pump speed (measured value) signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. If the inverter water pump speed (measured value) signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the power switch is on (READY), this DTC is stored.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P314A-828

Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

The inverter water pump speed signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the power switch is turned on (READY).

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Inverter water pump assembly
  • INV W/PMP fuse
  • INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse
  • INV W/PMP relay

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

HINT:

  • A malfunction (open, short to +B or short to ground) in the speed signal line from the inverter water pump assembly to the hybrid vehicle control ECU is detected.
  • A malfunction in the inverter water pump assembly power source circuit is detected.
  • A malfunction in the +B line is detected.
  • A malfunction in hybrid vehicle control ECU power source circuit is detected.
Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P314A-828

  • Inverter W/P Revolution
  • (Inverter) W/P Run Control Duty
  • Ready Signal
Related Active Test

DTC No.

Active Test

P314A-828

Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the speed of the inverter water pump assembly. If the inverter water pump speed signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P314A (INF 828): Water pump malfunction

Required sensors/components

Inverter Water Pump Assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

Immediately

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC P314A (INF 828) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more. [A]
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]
  8. Read the current DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a current DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If current DTCs are not output, perform the following steps to check for permanent DTCs.
  9. Check that the permanent DTCs are cleared.
  10. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform a universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

If DTC P0A78-284, 286, P0A7A-322, 324, P0A94-553 or 557 is output, replace the inverter with converter assembly after this inspection.

HINT:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

Click here

NEXT

2.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE (INVERTER) WATER PUMP)

NOTICE:

Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

HINT:

When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test

Tester Display

Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump

(d) Perform the "Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump" Active Test.

(e) Touch the inverter water pump assembly and check that it is operating (vibrating).

OK:

The inverter water pump is operating (vibrating).

(f) Turn the power switch off.

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A60-14 (NIWP) - A55-2 (NWP)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

A60-14 (NIWP) or A55-2 (NWP) -Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(e) Reconnect the A60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

(a) Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A60-14 (NIWP) - I115-6 (E1)

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(d) Turn the power switch off.

(e) Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

OK

7.

CLEAR DTC

Click here

NEXT

8.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE (INVERTER) WATER PUMP)

NOTICE:

Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

HINT:

When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test

Tester Display

Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump

(d) Perform the "Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump" Active Test.

(e) Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

Item

Content

Terminal

A60-14 (NIWP) - I115-6 (E1)

Equipment Setting

5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.

Condition

Power switch on (IG), during Active Test

OK:

The duration of wavelength A is 300 msec or less.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(f) Turn the power switch off.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

OK

10.

CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP RELAY)

(a) Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP relay.

OK:

INV W/PMP relay is installed correctly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP Relay

NG

GO TO STEP 15

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - INV W/PMP RELAY)

(a) Remove the IGCT relay and INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP Relay

*3

IGCT Relay

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

5 (IGCT relay) - 1 (INV W/PMP relay)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

NOTICE:

Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

HINT:

  • Connectors

    Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.

  • Wire Harness

    Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.

    The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

  • No. 1 engine room relay block

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 1 engine room relay block and check whether a malfunction occurs.

  • INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse and check whether a malfunction occurs.

*a

Example

*b

Shake Slightly

*c

Vibrate Slightly

(c) Install the IGCT relay and INV W/PMP relay.

NG

GO TO STEP 16

OK

12.

INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)

(a) Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP Relay

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

*1

INV W/PMP Relay

(c) Install the INV W/PMP relay.

NG

GO TO STEP 18

OK

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A55-4 (+BWP) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NOTICE:

  • Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the holders will be damaged.
  • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter water pump with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

HINT:

  • Connectors

    Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.

  • Wire Harness

    Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.

    The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

  • No. 1 engine room relay block

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 1 engine room relay block and check whether a malfunction occurs.

  • INV W/PMP fuse

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/PMP fuse and check whether a malfunction occurs.

  • INV W/PMP relay

    Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/PMP relay and check whether a malfunction occurs.

*a

Example

*b

Shake Slightly

*c

Vibrate Slightly

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

(c) Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 19

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A55-1 (GND) - Body ground

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

(c) Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

OK

REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

15.

INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)

(a) Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP Relay

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

*1

INV W/PMP Relay

(c) Install the INV W/PMP relay.

OK

CONNECT SECURELY (INV W/PMP RELAY)

NG

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

16.

CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)

(a) Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse.

OK:

INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse is installed correctly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP NO. 2 Fuse

NG

GO TO STEP 23

OK

17.

CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)

(a) Remove the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP NO. 2 Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

GO TO STEP 24

18.

CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP RELAY)

(a) Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

OK:

The terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.

OK

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

NG

GO TO STEP 25

19.

CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP FUSE)

(a) Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP fuse.

OK:

INV W/PMP fuse is installed correctly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP Fuse

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

20.

INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)

(a) Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

*1

No. 1 engine room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP Relay

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

*1

INV W/PMP Relay

(c) Install the INV W/PMP relay.

NG

GO TO STEP 26

OK

21.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)

(a) Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP relay

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A55-4 (+BWP) - 3 (INV W/PMP relay)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

A55-4 (+BWP) or 3 (INV W/PMP relay) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

(d) Install the INV W/PMP relay.

(e) Reconnect the A55 inverter water pump assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

22.

CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP FUSE)

(a) Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

INV W/PMP fuse

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

GO TO STEP 28

23.

INSPECT RELAY (INV W/PMP)

(a) Remove the INV W/PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP Relay

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

*1

INV W/PMP Relay

(c) Install the INV W/PMP relay.

OK

CONNECT SECURELY (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)

NG

GO TO STEP 29

24.

CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)

(a) Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse holder.

OK:

The terminals of the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.

OK

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2)

NG

GO TO STEP 30

25.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

(a) Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

NEXT

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

26.

CHECK RELAY HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP NO. 2 RELAY)

(a) Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

OK:

The terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder are not bent, loose or corroded.

NG

GO TO STEP 31

OK

27.

CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)

(a) Remove the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP NO. 2 Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse.

OK

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

NG

GO TO STEP 33

28.

REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP)

29.

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

(a) Replace INV W/PMP relay.

NEXT

CONNECT SECURELY (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)

30.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

(a) Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse holder.

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2)

31.

CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2 FUSE)

(a) Remove the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

INV W/PMP NO. 2 Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the INV W/PMP NO. 2 fuse.

NG

GO TO STEP 34

OK

32.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

(a) Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

NEXT

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

33.

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

(a) Replace INV W/PMP relay.

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2)

34.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

(a) Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/PMP relay holder.

NEXT

35.

REPLACE RELAY (INV W/PMP)

(a) Replace INV W/PMP relay.

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP NO. 2)

READ NEXT:

 All HV Gate Blocking Range/Performance (P321E-318)

DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a block signal to the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) to shutdown the power supply to the motor. When the system is not in the on (READY) state, i

 Part of HV Gate Blocking Range/Performance (P321F-319)

DESCRIPTION Refer to the description for DTC P321E-318. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P321F-319 Part of HV Gate Block

 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit (P324E-788)

DESCRIPTION If the MG ECU, which is built into in the inverter with converter assembly, is reset due to a problem with the power source in the inverter, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will stored this

SEE MORE:

 Diagnosis System

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM SYMPTOM SIMULATION HINT: The most difficult case in troubleshooting is when no problem symptoms occur. In such a case, a thorough problem analysis must be carried out. A simulation of the same or similar conditions and environment in which the problem occurred in the customer's vehi

 Glossary Of Sae And Lexus Terms

GLOSSARY OF SAE AND LEXUS TERMS This glossary lists all SAE-J1930 terms and abbreviations used in this manual in compliance with SAE recommendations, as well as their LEXUS equivalents. SAE Abbreviation SAE Term LEXUS Term ( )-Abbreviation A/C Air Conditioning Air Conditioner ACL

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexunx.com