ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an ignition coil assembly or spark plug.
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PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SPARK TEST
(a) Check for DTCs.
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NOTICE:
If any DTC is output, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
(b) Remove the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs.
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(c) Disconnect the 4 injector connectors. | |
(d) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly and connect the connector. | |
(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(f) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
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(g) Ground the spark plug.
(h) Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
NOTICE:
2. INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an ignition coil assembly or spark plug.
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(a) Spark test flowchart.
(1) Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
NG | Connect securely |
OK | Go to next step |
(2) Perform a spark test on a malfunctioning ignition coil with igniter.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | Replace ignition coil assembly |
NG | Go to next step |
(3) Inspect the spark plugs.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | Replace the spark plug |
NG | Inspect the ignition system
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NOTICE:
(4) Connect the 4 injector connectors.
(5) Install the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs.
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(b) Clear DTCs.
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3. CHECK SPARK PLUG
NOTICE:
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an spark plug.
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(a) Check the electrode. (1) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance. Standard Insulation Resistance:
HINT:
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(b) Alternative inspection method:
(1) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
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(2) Start the engine.*
(3) Increase the engine speed to 2500 rpm and then let the engine speed decrease. Perform this operation 5 times.*
NOTICE:
*: Do not perform this step if P0300 (misfire detection) or a related DTC is stored.
(4) Remove the spark plug.
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(5) Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
(c) Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
If there is damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug:
Manufacturer | Spark Plug Type |
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DENSO | FK16HR-A8 |
(d) Check the spark plug electrode gap. Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.1 mm (0.0433 in.) NOTICE: Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug. If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug. Electrode gap for new spark plug: 0.7 to 0.8 mm (0.0276 to 0.0315 in.) |
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(e) Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner, and then dry it.
Standard air pressure:
588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2, 85 psi)
Standard duration:
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.
(f) Install the spark plug.
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