- PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector assembly blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- EGR valve assembly
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0171 | System Too Lean (Bank 1) | With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic). |
| Comes on | DTC stored |
P0172 | System Too Rich (Bank 1) | With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic). |
| Comes on | DTC stored |
HINT:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learned value is +35% or higher, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0171: Fuel trim lean P0172: Fuel trim rich |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Fuel system |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Air fuel ratio sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
Duration | Within 10 seconds |
MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | P0010 (Camshaft timing oil control valve) P0011 (VVT system - advance) P0012 (VVT system - retard) P0016 (VVT system - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P101D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0107, P0108 (Manifold absolute pressure) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354 (Igniter) P0401 (EGR system) P219A, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F (Air-fuel ratio imbalance) |
Fuel system status | Closed loop |
Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
1. Engine speed | Less than 1100 rpm |
2. Engine load | 10% or more |
Catalyst monitor | Not executed |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0171 and P0172: Fuel-Trim Lean/Rich EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or higher (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | -35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Click here
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.
HINT:
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
Click here
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0102 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
Click here
Refer to DTC P2195 for the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output | A |
DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output | B |
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. | CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS |
(a) Check the PCV hose connections.
Click here
OK:
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE |
|
3. | CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM |
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Click here
OK:
No leaks in intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
|
4. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(f) Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with the shift lever in P.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
Data List Display |
---|
AFS Voltage B1S1 |
O2S B1S2 |
(h) Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the 12.5% or -12.5% button to change the fuel injection volume).
(i) Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Standard:
Techstream Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
---|---|---|---|
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | 12.5% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
-12.5% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V | |
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen) | 12.5% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
-12.5% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
Status AFS Voltage B1S1 | Status O2S B1S2 | Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lean/Rich | Lean/Rich | Normal | - | A |
Lean | Lean | Actual air fuel ratio lean |
| |
Rich | Rich | Actual air fuel ratio rich |
| |
Lean | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction |
| B |
Rich | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction |
|
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2].
Click here
B | GO TO STEP 11 |
|
5. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Coolant Temp |
(e) Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard:
Techstream Display | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Coolant Temp | Cold engine | Same as ambient air temperature |
Warm engine | Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) |
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Click here
NG | REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
|
6. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Engine Speed |
MAF |
Coolant Temp |
(g) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(h) Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
Standard:
Techstream Display | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
MAF | Shift lever position: P A/C: Off Engine Speed: 2500 rpm | Between 5 gm/sec and 9 gm/sec |
HINT:
During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, read the Data List item after charging control has completed.
NG | GO TO STEP 18 |
|
7. | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE |
(a) Check the fuel pressure.
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
|
8. | CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK:
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM |
|
9. | CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) |
(a) Perform a spark test.
Click here
HINT:
Click here
|
10. | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) |
(a) Check the injection and volume.
HINT:
Click here
Click here
OK | GO TO STEP 15 |
NG | REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
11. | INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Click here
NG | REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
|
12. | CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
Click here
NG | GO TO STEP 23 |
|
13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) |
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
14. | REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Click here
|
15. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Turn the Techstream on.
(h) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(i) Start the engine and warm it up.
(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(l) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output | A |
DTCs are not output | B |
B | END |
|
16. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Primary / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the EGR Step Position |
Data List Display |
---|
MAP |
Throttle Idle Position |
(g) Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
OK:
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard:
- | EGR Step Position (Active Test) | |
---|---|---|
0 Steps | 0 to 30 Steps | |
MAP (Data List) | (EGR valve is fully closed) | MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed |
HINT:
OK | GO TO STEP 18 |
|
17. | INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Click here
(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK:
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Click here
NG | REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
|
18. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) |
(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Click here
HINT:
Repair any problems.
|
19. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Turn the Techstream on.
(h) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(i) Start the engine and warm it up.
(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(l) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output | A |
DTCs are not output | B |
B | END |
|
20. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
21. | REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Click here
HINT:
Click here
|
22. | CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Turn the Techstream on.
(h) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(i) Start the engine and warm it up.
(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(l) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output | B |
A | END |
B | REPLACE ECM |
23. | INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY |
(a) Inspect the EFI-MAIN No. 2 relay.
Click here
NG | REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY |
|
24. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR, EFI-MAIN RELAY) |
(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(b) Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(c) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - C5-2 (+B) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - 3 (EFI-MAIN relay) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or C5-2 (+B) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or 3 (EFI-MAIN relay) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
25. | CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) |
(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground | Always | 11 to 14 V |
OK | GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) |