Lexus NX: DC / DC Converter Status Circuit (P0A08-264)

DESCRIPTION

The DC/DC converter converts the DC 244.8 V of the HV battery into DC 12 V in order to supply power to areas such as the vehicle's lighting, audio, and ECU systems. In addition, it charges the auxiliary battery.

A transistor bridge circuit initially converts DC 244.8 V into alternating current, and a transformer lowers the voltage. Then, it is rectified and smoothed (into direct current) and converted into DC 12 V. The DC/DC converter controls the output voltage in order to keep a constant voltage at the terminals of the auxiliary battery.

The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system via the NODD signal line.

If the DC/DC converter malfunctions, the vehicle will become inoperative. Therefore, the hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and detects malfunctions.

This DTC is stored when the DC/DC converter circuit has a malfunction or its operation is prohibited by a fail-safe function, or the auxiliary battery voltage drops to 11 V or less with the power switch on (READY). A signal indicating an auxiliary battery malfunction is sent from the DC/DC converter to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the NODD signal line.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A08-264

DC / DC Converter Status Circuit

The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning (charging has stopped) and the auxiliary battery voltage drops to 11 V or less.

(1 trip detection logic)

The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning for 120 seconds and the inverter coolant water temperature is 70°C or lower.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Inverter cooling system
  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Fuse (DC/DC, D/C D/C-S)
  • No. 2 engine room wire
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • No. 2 frame wire
  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly
  • Extension wire assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

ECU Data List

P0A08-264

  • +B
  • Inverter Coolant Water Temperature
  • Short Wave Highest Val

HINT:

  • When the NODD signal line is open, DC/DC converter control is prohibited and the auxiliary battery voltage will be approximately 12 V (or less).
  • Regarding NODD signal circuit, when the transistor of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on, a signal is sent to the inverter to prohibit DC/DC converter control. Sends a malfunction signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the inverter side transistor is on.
  • If the inverter is overheating, control may be suspended for self-protection of the DC/DC converter and this DTC may be stored.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

HINT:

  • After repair, clear the DTCs, turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more and perform the following procedure to confirm that the auxiliary battery low voltage indicated by this DTC has been repaired.
    1. Wait for 2 minutes with the shift lever in P, the power switch on (READY) and the following conditions met, then confirm that Data List item "+B" is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.

      (If charging is not performed and the electrical load increases, +B voltage may not be steady and gradually drops.)

      1. Headlight switch is in the HI position.
      2. A/C blower fan switch is in the HI position.
      3. Window defogger switch is turned on.
  • By performing the following procedure, the DC/DC converter function can be checked.
    1. Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe to the positive auxiliary battery cable.
      1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.
      2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and the headlight switch and A/C blower fan switch in the HI position, and the window defogger turned on.
      3. Confirm that the current drawn from the auxiliary battery is 0 A or lower and the auxiliary battery voltage is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.
  • This DTC may be also stored when a part other than the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning or depending on user operation.
Malfunction cases to store DTC P0A08-264

Related Part, Inspection

Note

Inspection Step

R/B RR-B fuse is blown (fusible link block assembly)

-

2

Fuse is blown (D/C D/C-S)

-

3

A signal line connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU or inverter is not connected securely

-

4, 5

A fusible link is blown (DC/DC)

 

6

High-voltage insulation fault of the following (ground to body).

- Between the motor and inverter

- Between the generator and inverter

- Between the rear motor and inverter

DTC P0A08-264 may be stored if the ground potential fluctuates due to a high-voltage insulation malfunction.

7, 21 to 23, 28 to 30

Check low-voltage line from the inverter to the hybrid vehicle control ECU

Inspect the continuity and connection condition of the AMD and S lines.

8 to 11

NODD signal line

  • Check the NODD signal line from the inverter to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
  • Check the NODD signal circuit inside the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

12, 24

The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning

Inspect the DC/DC converter function.

13

DC/DC converter control is suspended due to overheating

(inverter water pump with motor assembly is malfunctioning, the coolant is not sufficient, a hose is clogged, etc.)

When the inverter is overheating, the DC/DC converter has a self-protection function that may suspend the DC/DC converter control and output a DTC.

The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off.

14 to 17, 25

Check areas that caused the blown R/B RR-B fuse (fusible link block assembly)

-

18, 26

Check areas that caused the blown fuse (D/C D/C-S)

-

19, 20, 27

  • If this vehicle is used to jump start another vehicle with a discharged battery, a fuse may blow due to overcurrent or the DC/DC converter self-protection may be activated. Also, if this vehicle is jump started by a vehicle with a 24 V battery, the same malfunction may occur and this DTC may be stored. (The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off.)
  • Confirm that high electrical load equipment such as a high-capacitance audio device or electric kettle is used on the vehicle. (A fuse of the auxiliary battery may be blown due to overcurrent.)
  • If the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning, the auxiliary battery cannot be charged. Therefore, once the power switch is turned off, it may be impossible to turn it on (READY) again if the auxiliary battery is completely discharged. In this case, charge the auxiliary battery. Be careful as charging is not performed during the inspection.
  • If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), the auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Charge the auxiliary battery.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P0A08-264 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P0A1B-547

Drive Motor "A" Control Module

P0A40-549

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0A78-548

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

P0A93-346

Inverter Cooling System Performance

P0AA6-526, 613, 655

Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

P0ADB-227

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0ADF-229

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0AE6-225

Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0C73-776

Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance

P3004-131, 803

High Voltage Power Resource

P314A-828

Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the fusible link block assembly.

*1

Fusible Link Block Assembly

*2

R/B RR-B fuse

*a

Auxiliary Battery Positive (+) Connection

-

-

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Q41-1 - Auxiliary battery positive (+) connection

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the fusible link block assembly.

NG

GO TO STEP 18

OK

3.

CHECK FUSE (D/C D/C-S)

(a) Remove the D/C D/C-S fuse from the fuse block assembly.

*1

Fuse Block Assembly

*2

D/C D/C-S Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D/C D/C-S fuse terminals

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the D/C D/C-S fuse.

NG

GO TO STEP 19

OK

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

6.

CHECK FUSE (DC/DC)

(a) Check the DC/DC fuse in the No. 1 engine room relay block for improper installation.

OK:

The fuse is installed securely.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block

*2

DC/DC Fuse

(b) Remove the DC/DC fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

DC/DC fuse terminals

Always

Below 1 Ω

(d) Install the DC/DC fuse.

NG

REPLACE FUSE (DC/DC)

OK

7.

CHECK CABLE AND WIRE HARNESS

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

v1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

v1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

v1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

w1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

w1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

w1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

t1-1 (R-W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

t1-2 (R-V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

t1-3 (R-U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

1 MΩ or higher

HINT:

Perform this inspection while the generator cable, motor cable and No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) are connected.

*1

Motor Cable

*2

Generator Cable

*3

No. 2 Frame Wire (Rear Motor Cable)

(d) Install the inverter cover UPR to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG

GO TO STEP 21

OK

8.

CHECK AMD TERMINAL VOLTAGE

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1C-1 (AMD) - Body ground

Power switch off

Same as auxiliary battery voltage

(c) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

9.

CHECK AMD TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Check that the bolts for the AMD terminal are tightened to the specified torque, the AMD terminal is connected securely, and there is no contact problem.

Torque:

T = 18 N*m {184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf} (Inverter with converter assembly side)

T = 8.4 N*m {86 kgf*cm, 74 in.*lbf} (No. 1 engine room relay block side)

Result

Proceed to

There are no arc marks.

The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem.

A

There are no arc marks.

The terminal is not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

B

There are arc marks.

-

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

A

10.

CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE ROOM WIRE

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 2 engine room wire from the AMD terminal (inverter with converter assembly side and No. 1 engine room relay block side).

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

r1-1 (AMD) - 1C-1 (AMD)

Always

Below 1 Ω

*1

No. 2 Engine Room Wire

(d) Install the No. 2 engine room wire.

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE ROOM WIRE

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY -D/C D/C-S FUSE)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A59-3 (S) - Body ground

Always

Same as auxiliary battery voltage

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(f) Reconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A59-5 (NODD) - Body ground

Power switch off

110 to 150 kΩ

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

(d) Reconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 24

OK

13.

CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION

HINT:

The current at the AMD terminal cannot be measured directly because of space limitations. Measure the current flowing at the auxiliary battery instead.

(a) Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe of the tester to the positive auxiliary battery line.

(b) Install the service plug grip.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.

HINT:

If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Recharge the auxiliary battery and perform this procedure again.

(e) Measure the current flowing from the auxiliary battery with the power switch on (READY), the headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position, and the rear window defogger turned on.

*a

Probe Direction

*b

Current Flowing to Auxiliary Battery

*a

Probe Direction

*b

Current Flowing from Auxiliary Battery

Standard Current:

Item

Condition

Specified Condition

Current flowing from auxiliary battery

Power switch on (READY)

(The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

0 A or less

(no current from auxiliary battery)

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Item

Condition

Specified Condition

A59-3 (S) - Body ground

Power switch on (READY)

(The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

Same as auxiliary battery voltage

(g) Turn the power switch off.

NG

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

OK

14.

CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT

Click here

Result

Proceed to

No leaks are found and the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line.

A

No leaks are found and the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line.

B

HV coolant leaks are evident.

C

B

ADD HV COOLANT

C

INSPECT FOR HV COOLANT LEAK AND ADD HV COOLANT

A

15.

CHECK COOLANT HOSE

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLANT HOSE

OK

16.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)

Click here

NG

CHECK COOLING FAN SYSTEM

OK

17.

CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature using the Techstream.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

(e) Check if the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature is below the freezing temperature of the HV coolant.

Result

Proceed to

Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant.

A

Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant.

B

HINT:

  • HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15°C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).
  • If the HV coolant freezes in the inverter radiator or inverter water pump, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be stored.
  • A DTC is stored when the inverter water pump impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.
  • If a DTC is stored due to freezing of the HV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of the HV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the HV coolant, HV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was stored.

(f) Turn the power switch off.

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

B

REPLACE HV COOLANT

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the D/C D/C-S fuse from the fuse block assembly.

(c) Disconnect the Q41 fusible link block assembly.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*1

Fuse Block Assembly

*2

D/C D/C-S fuse

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (D/C D/C-S fuse terminals) or Q41-1 - Body ground

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(e) Install the D/C D/C-S fuse.

(f) Reconnect the Q41 fusible link block assembly connector.

OK

REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (R/B RR-B)

NG

GO TO STEP 25

19.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the D/C D/C-S fuse from the fuse block assembly.

(c) Disconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

Click here

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*1

Fuse Block Assembly

*2

D/C D/C-S fuse

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

2 (D/C D/C-S fuse terminals) or A59-3 (S) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(e) Reconnect the A59 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(f) Install the D/C D/C-S fuse.

NG

GO TO STEP 26

OK

20.

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (D/C D/C-S)

21.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

*1

Generator Cable

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

w1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

w1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

w1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Generator Cable

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(e) Connect the generator cable.

(f) Install the inverter cover UPR.

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

OK

22.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

*1

Motor Cable

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

v1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

v1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

v1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

Motor Cable

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(e) Connect the motor cable.

(f) Install the inverter cover UPR.

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

OK

23.

CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR (MGR))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the inverter with converter assembly.

*1

No. 2 Frame Wire (Rear Motor Cable)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

t1-1 (R-W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

t1-2 (R-V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

t1-3 (R-U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

*1

Shield Ground

*a

No. 2 Frame Wire (Rear Motor Cable)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(e) Connect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable).

(f) Install the inverter cover UPR.

OK

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

NG

GO TO STEP 27

24.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the A60, A61, I115 and I116 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A60-25 (NODD) - I115-6 (E1)

Power switch off

110 to 150 kΩ

(c) Reconnect the A60, A61, I115 and I116 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

25.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT

REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (R/B RR-B)

26.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (D/C D/C-S)

27.

CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (REAR MOTOR CABLE) CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Check that the bolts for the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) are tightened to the specified torque, the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

Specified Condition:

T = 15 N*m (153 kgf*cm, 11 ft.*lbf)

NOTICE:

Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 12 and 18 N*m (122 and 184 kgf*cm, 9 and 13 ft.*lbf).

(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

(d) Check for arc marks at the bolts for the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable).

Result

Proceed to

The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

There are no arc marks.

A

The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

There are arc marks.

B

The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

There are no arc marks.

C

The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

There are arc marks.

B

(e) Connect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable).

B

REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C

CONNECT SECURELY

A

28.

CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (REAR MOTOR CABLE)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

t1-1 (R-W) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

t1-2 (R-V) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

t1-3 (R-U) - Body ground and shield ground

Power switch off

10 MΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Wrap the terminals of No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) with insulating tape to avoid them coming into contact with body ground.

*1

Shield Ground

*a

No. 2 Frame Wire (rear motor cable)

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

(d) Connect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

OK

29.

CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the extension wire assembly from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

Click here

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R-W - Shield shell

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

R-V - Shield shell

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

R-U - Shield shell

Power switch off

100 MΩ or higher

*1

Extension Wire Assembly

*2

Shield Shell

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R-W - R-W

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

R-V - R-V

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

R-U - R-U

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

R-W - R-U

Power switch off

100 kΩ or higher

R-V - R-W

Power switch off

100 kΩ or higher

R-U - R-V

Power switch off

100 kΩ or higher

(e) Install the extension wire.

OK

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY

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