- VH-Voltage after Boosting
- Power Resource VB
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
INSPECTION DESCRIPTION
System Diagram Range | Inspection Content | Reason | Inspection Step |
---|---|---|---|
*a | Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between hybrid vehicle control ECU and hybrid battery junction block assembly | In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the SMRP and SMRB primary lines | 3 to 6 |
*b | Check system main relay | Check whether SMRB and SMRP stuck OFF | 7, 8 |
*c | Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between hybrid battery junction block assembly and inverter with converter assembly | Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness | 9, 10, 11 |
*d | Check high-voltage cable and connection condition between HV battery and hybrid battery junction block assembly | Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness | 12 |
*e | Check HV battery | Check whether HV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range | 13 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
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The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P3004-131 | High Voltage Power Resource | Although an SMR on request was sent when the power switch is operated, the voltage after boosting did not increase. High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly. The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRG is turned off, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit. (2 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P3004-131 |
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The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.
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Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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HINT:
After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P3004-131 (including pending DTC) only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. | A |
Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output. | B |
Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output. | C |
Table 1:
Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | P0A1A-151, 658 | Generator Control Module |
P0A1B-786 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module | |
P0A1D-148 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module | |
P1C2A-155 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit | |
P1CA6-156 | Generator Control Module Malfunction | |
P1CA7-193 | Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction | |
P2511-149 | HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity | |
P3133-659 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" | |
P3134-661 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator | |
P324E-788 | MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit | |
Power source circuit malfunction | P06E6-164 | Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open |
P1C73-512 | Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
Communication system malfunction | U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0ADB-227 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low |
P0ADC-226 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High | |
P0ADF-229 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High | |
P0AE6-225 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
P0AE7-224 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High | |
P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
System malfunction | P0CA3-442 | DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance |
P0D2E-586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0D2F-266 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0D30-267 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High | |
P3004-800, 801 | High Voltage Power Resource |
Table 2:
Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | P0AFC-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
Power source circuit malfunction | P0ABF-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit |
Communication system malfunction | U029A-123 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0A95-123 | High Voltage Fuse |
P0AC0-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0AC1-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low | |
P0AC2-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High | |
P0B3D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low | |
P0B42-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low | |
P0B47-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low | |
P0B4C-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low | |
P0B51-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low | |
P0B56-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low | |
P0B5B-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low | |
P0B60-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low | |
P0B65-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low | |
P0B6A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low | |
P0B6F-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low | |
P0B74-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low | |
P0B79-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low | |
P0B7E-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low | |
P0B83-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low | |
P0B88-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low | |
P0B8D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low | |
P0B92-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low | |
P308A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.
HINT:
In the freeze frame data, read the items "VH-Voltage after Boosting", "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting".
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Both of the following conditions are met:
| A |
Except above | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
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4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
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6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector. |
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I115-4 (SMRB) - y1-4 (SMRB) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
I115-3 (SMRP) - y1-3 (SMRP) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
(f) Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(g) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
(h) Reconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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7. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Click here
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
y1-4 (SMRB) - y1-2 (GND) | -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) | 20.6 to 40.8 Ω |
(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
NG | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
|
8. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Click here
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
y1-3 (SMRP) - y1-2 (GND) | -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) | 140 to 290 Ω |
(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
NG | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
|
9. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Check that the bolt for the No. 2 frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the No. 2 frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems. Specified Condition: T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) | |
(d) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 2 frame wire.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
(f) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.
(g) Install the connector cover assembly.
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
10. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Check that the nut for the No. 2 frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the No. 2 frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems. Specified Condition: T=9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf) | |
(d) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 2 frame wire.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
(f) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
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11. | CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly. | |
(d) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(e) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(g) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.
(h) Install the connector cover assembly.
(i) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
NG | REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE |
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12. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Check the connector connection condition between the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors and the hybrid battery junction block assembly. | |
(d) Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
(f) Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.
(g) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
13. | CHECK HV BATTERY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
CAUTION: Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection. |
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(e) Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.
(f) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
NG | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
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14. | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
(a) Check for intermittent problems.
Click here
HINT:
Problem symptom does not recur. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Problem symptom recurs. | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |