Lexus NX: High Voltage Power Resource (P3004-131)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction
  • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction
  • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
  • Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
  • HV battery malfunction
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
  • High-voltage wire harness malfunction
  • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly malfunction
  • Low voltage wire harness malfunction
  • Low voltage connector malfunction

INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

System Diagram Range

Inspection Content

Reason

Inspection Step

*a

Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between hybrid vehicle control ECU and hybrid battery junction block assembly

In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the SMRP and SMRB primary lines

3 to 6

*b

Check system main relay

Check whether SMRB and SMRP stuck OFF

7, 8

*c

Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between hybrid battery junction block assembly and inverter with converter assembly

Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness

9, 10, 11

*d

Check high-voltage cable and connection condition between HV battery and hybrid battery junction block assembly

Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness

12

*e

Check HV battery

Check whether HV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range

13

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P3004-131

High Voltage Power Resource

Although an SMR on request was sent when the power switch is operated, the voltage after boosting did not increase.

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRG is turned off, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly
  • No. 2 frame wire
  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • HV battery
  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P3004-131

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting
  • Power Resource VB

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:

Data List
  • Ready Signal
  • VL-Voltage before Boosting
  • Inter Lock Switch
  • SMRP Status
  • SMRB Status
  • SMRG Status

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

HINT:

After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.

  1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P3004-131 (including pending DTC) only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output.

B

Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output.

C

Table 1:

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

P0A1A-151, 658

Generator Control Module

P0A1B-786

Drive Motor "A" Control Module

P0A1D-148

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P1C2A-155

Generator A/D Converter Circuit

P1CA6-156

Generator Control Module Malfunction

P1CA7-193

Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

P2511-149

HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity

P3133-659

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

P3134-661

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

P324E-788

MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit

Power source circuit malfunction

P06E6-164

Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open

P1C73-512

Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

Communication system malfunction

U0110 (all INF codes)*1

Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

P0ADB-227

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0ADC-226

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High

P0ADF-229

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0AE0-228

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

P0AE6-225

Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0AE7-224

Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High

P0C76-523

Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

System malfunction

P0CA3-442

DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance

P0D2E-586

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0D2F-266

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low

P0D30-267

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High

P3004-800, 801

High Voltage Power Resource

Table 2:

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

P0AFC-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

Power source circuit malfunction

P0ABF-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit

Communication system malfunction

U029A-123

Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

P0A95-123

High Voltage Fuse

P0AC0-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0AC1-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low

P0AC2-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High

P0B3D-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low

P0B42-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low

P0B47-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low

P0B4C-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low

P0B51-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low

P0B56-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low

P0B5B-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low

P0B60-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low

P0B65-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low

P0B6A-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low

P0B6F-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low

P0B74-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low

P0B79-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low

P0B7E-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low

P0B83-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low

P0B88-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low

P0B8D-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low

P0B92-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low

P308A-123

Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low

HINT:

  • *1: If any INF codes are stored for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
  • P3004-131 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.

HINT:

In the freeze frame data, read the items "VH-Voltage after Boosting", "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting".

Result

Proceed to

Both of the following conditions are met:

  • Post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is below 50 V.
  • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) is 40 V or less.

A

Except above

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

B

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

Click here

(d) Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I115-4 (SMRB) - y1-4 (SMRB)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

I115-3 (SMRP) - y1-3 (SMRP)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

(f) Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

(g) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

(h) Reconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

Click here

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

t5-1 (CBI) - x2-1 (+)

Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals y1-4 (SMRB) and y1-2 (GND)

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component without harness connected

(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y1-4 (SMRB) - y1-2 (GND)

-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

20.6 to 40.8 Ω

(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

NG

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

OK

8.

INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

Click here

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

t6-1 (CEI) - x3-1 (-)

Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals y1-3 (SMRP) and y1-2 (GND)

28.5 to 31.5 Ω

*a

Component without harness connected

(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y1-3 (SMRP) - y1-2 (GND)

-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

140 to 290 Ω

(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

NG

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

OK

9.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Check that the bolt for the No. 2 frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the No. 2 frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

Specified Condition:

T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

(d) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 2 frame wire.

Result

Proceed to

The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

There are no arc marks.

A

The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

There are arc marks.

B

The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

There are no arc marks.

C

The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

There are arc marks.

B

(f) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.

(g) Install the connector cover assembly.

B

REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C

CONNECT SECURELY

A

10.

CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

Click here

(c) Check that the nut for the No. 2 frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the No. 2 frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

Specified Condition:

T=9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf)

(d) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 2 frame wire.

Result

Proceed to

The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

There are no arc marks.

A

The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

There are arc marks.

B

The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

There are no arc marks.

C

The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

There are arc marks.

B

(f) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

B

REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C

CONNECT SECURELY

A

11.

CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(d) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

(e) Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

t2-1 (CBI) - t5-1 (CBI)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

t2-2 (CEI) - t6-1 (CEI)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

No. 2 Frame Wire

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

*b

No. 2 Frame Wire

(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

(g) Reconnect the No. 2 frame wire.

(h) Install the connector cover assembly.

(i) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

OK

12.

CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

Click here

(c) Check the connector connection condition between the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(d) Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

Result

Proceed to

The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

There are no arc marks.

A

The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

There are arc marks.

B

The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.

There are no arc marks.

C

The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

There are arc marks.

B

(f) Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.

(g) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

B

REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C

CONNECT SECURELY

A

13.

CHECK HV BATTERY

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

x2-1 (+) - Service plug terminal 1

Power switch off

96 V or higher

x3-1 (-) - Service plug terminal 2

Power switch off

108 V or higher

CAUTION:

Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

*b

Service Plug Grip Removed

(Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals)

(e) Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.

(f) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

NG

REPLACE HV BATTERY

OK

14.

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

(a) Check for intermittent problems.

Click here

HINT:

  • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.
  • If DTC P3004-131 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the inverter with converter assembly. If DTC P3004-131 is not output again, replace the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Problem symptom does not recur.

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

Problem symptom recurs.

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

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