Lexus NX: High Voltage Power Resource (P3004-803)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.

HINT:

  • This DTC is differentiated from P3004-131 based on detection timing (after power switch is turned on (READY)). If P3004-131 is also output at the same time, first perform troubleshooting for P3004-131.
  • If there is a SMRG stuck open malfunction, only P3004-803 is output.

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH or VL) circuit malfunction
  • Voltage sensor (VH or VL) malfunction
  • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
  • Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
  • HV battery malfunction
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
  • High-voltage wire harness malfunction
  • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly malfunction
  • Low voltage wire harness malfunction
  • Low voltage connector malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

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DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P3004-803

High Voltage Power Resource

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

When the power switch is on (READY), both "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" drop abnormally.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, SMRB or SMRG remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P3004-803

  • VL-Voltage before Boosting
  • VH-Voltage after Boosting
  • Power Resource VB

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:

Data List
  • Ready Signal
  • Power Resource IB

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

HINT:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    If the DTC is not output again, drive the vehicle according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 5 minutes.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P3004-803 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output.

B

P0A95-123 is also output.

C

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

P0A1A-151, 658

Generator Control Module

P0A1B-786

Drive Motor "A" Control Module

P0A1D-148

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P1C2A-155

Generator A/D Converter Circuit

P1CA6-156

Generator Control Module Malfunction

P1CA7-193

Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

P2511-149

HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity

P3133-659

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

P3134-661

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

P324E-788

MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit

Power source circuit malfunction

P06E6-164

Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open

P1C73-512

Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

Communication system malfunction

U0110 (all INF codes)*1

Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

P0ADB-227

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0ADC-226

Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High

P0ADF-229

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

P0AE0-228

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

P0C76-523

Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

System malfunction

P0CA3-442

DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance

P0D2E-586

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

P0D2F-266

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low

P0D30-267

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High

P3004-131, 132

High Voltage Power Resource

HINT:

  • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
  • P3004-803 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (P0A95-123)

A

2.

CLEAR DTC

Click here

NEXT

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake and turn the power switch on (READY).

HINT:

  • If the power switch could not be turned on (READY), turn the power switch off and check for DTCs after turning the power switch on (READY) again.
  • Because P3004-131 uses 2 trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

(c) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.

(d) Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.

HINT:

  • Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the HV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.
  • Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes "Accelerator and Brake Depress" in the inappropriate operation and history data to be counted.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(f) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P3004-803 is output, or no DTCs are output.

A

Power switch could not be turned on (READY) and DTC P3004-131 is output.

B

(g) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131)

A

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

6.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

Click here

(d) Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I115-4 (SMRB) - y1-4 (SMRB)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

I115-1 (SMRG) - y1-1 (SMRG)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

(f) Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

(g) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

(h) Reconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

OK

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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