- VL-Voltage before Boosting
- VH-Voltage after Boosting
- Power Resource VB
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.
HINT:
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P3004-803 | High Voltage Power Resource | High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly. When the power switch is on (READY), both "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" drop abnormally. The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, SMRB or SMRG remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P3004-803 |
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The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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HINT:
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
If the DTC is not output again, drive the vehicle according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 5 minutes.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P3004-803 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. | B |
P0A95-123 is also output. | C |
Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | P0A1A-151, 658 | Generator Control Module |
P0A1B-786 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module | |
P0A1D-148 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module | |
P1C2A-155 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit | |
P1CA6-156 | Generator Control Module Malfunction | |
P1CA7-193 | Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction | |
P2511-149 | HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity | |
P3133-659 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" | |
P3134-661 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator | |
P324E-788 | MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit | |
Power source circuit malfunction | P06E6-164 | Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open |
P1C73-512 | Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
Communication system malfunction | U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0ADB-227 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low |
P0ADC-226 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High | |
P0ADF-229 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High | |
P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
System malfunction | P0CA3-442 | DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance |
P0D2E-586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
P0D2F-266 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low | |
P0D30-267 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High | |
P3004-131, 132 | High Voltage Power Resource |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (P0A95-123) |
|
2. | CLEAR DTC |
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|
3. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake and turn the power switch on (READY).
HINT:
(c) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
(d) Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.
HINT:
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P3004-803 is output, or no DTCs are output. | A |
Power switch could not be turned on (READY) and DTC P3004-131 is output. | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131) |
|
4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
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NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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6. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
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NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
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(d) Disconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector. |
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I115-4 (SMRB) - y1-4 (SMRB) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
I115-1 (SMRG) - y1-1 (SMRG) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
(f) Reconnect the y1 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(g) Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
(h) Reconnect the I115 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
OK | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |