Lexus NX: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) (U1002)

Lexus NX Service Manual / Power Source & Network / Networking / Can Communication System / Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) (U1002)

DESCRIPTION

  • The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) will store this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those that are connected to sub bus 1.
  • When the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to sub bus 1, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to sub bus 1. Based on this memorized data, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to sub bus 1 when communicating with those ECUs. If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 1, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) determines that a malfunction exists.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

DTC Output from

U1002

Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU)

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 1.

  • Open or short in sub bus 1 main lines or connector
  • Short in sub bus 1 branch lines or connector
  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Front power seat switch (for driver side)

    (w/ Memory)

  • Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column)
  • Multiplex network door ECU

    (w/ Power Back Door System)

  • Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH (w/ Memory)
  • Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH (w/ Memory)
  • No. 5 CAN junction connector
  • No. 6 CAN junction connector
  • No. 8 CAN junction terminal
  • Open or short in No. 2 CAN junction terminal

Main Body

HINT:

This diagnostic procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body).

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery.

    Click here

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

  • Some parts must be initialized and set when replacing or removing and installing parts.

    Click here

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

    DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 1 minute or more. Then operate the suspected malfunctioning system and drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 5 minutes or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed as normal.

    Click here

HINT:

  • Operating the power switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SUB BUS 1

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Result

I47-9 (CANP) - I47-10 (CANN)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines

70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines

I47-9 (CANP) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short

I47-10 (CANN) - I182-4 (CG)

Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short

I47-9 (CANP) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short

I47-10 (CANN) - I182-16 (BAT)

Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

*a

Component with harness connected

(Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

*b

Front view of DLC3

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Open circuit in CAN main bus lines

B

Between Lines

C

  • +B short
  • Ground short

D

B

GO TO STEP 3

C

GO TO STEP 12

D

GO TO STEP 21

A

2.

CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT

(a) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(f) Turn the power switch off.

(g) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(h) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result

Proceed to

DTC U1002 is not output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body)

A

DTC U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body)

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

3.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 6 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

*c

to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

I97-5 (CANH) - I97-16 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 8 CAN junction connector

I97-6 (CANH) - I97-17 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 5 CAN junction connector

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 8

B

4.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the I97 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

Next

5.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 8 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

*c

to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

Y22-5 (CANH) - Y22-16 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 6 CAN junction connector

Y22-7 (CANH) - Y22-18 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 2 CAN junction terminal

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

B

6.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the Y22 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

Next

7.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y23-3 (CANH) - Y23-2 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

8.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the I97 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

Next

9.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

*c

to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

I96-4 (CANH) - I96-15 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

I96-7 (CANH) - I96-18 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 6 CAN junction connector

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network ECU] CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

B

10.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the I96 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

Next

11.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I47-9 (CANP) - I47-10 (CANN)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

12.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 6 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column)

*c

to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

*d

to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

*e

to Front Power Seat Switch (for Driver Side) (w/ Memory)

*f

to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH (w/ Memory)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

*1: for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column

*2: w/ Memory

I97-4 (CANH) - I97-15 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*1

I97-5 (CANH) - I97-16 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 8 CAN junction connector

I97-6 (CANH) - I97-17 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 5 CAN junction connector

I97-7 (CANH) - I97-18 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Front power seat switch (for driver side)*2

I97-8 (CANH) - I97-19 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH*2

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 17

D

GO TO STEP 28

B

13.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the I97 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

Next

14.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 8 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

*c

to Multiplex Network Door ECU (w/ Power Back Door System)

*d

to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

*: w/ Power Back Door System

Y22-5 (CANH) - Y22-16 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 6 CAN junction connector

Y22-6 (CANH) - Y22-17 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Multiplex network door ECU*

Y22-7 (CANH) - Y22-18 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 2 CAN junction terminal

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

D

GO TO STEP 28

B

15.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the Y22 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

Next

16.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Y23-3 (CANH) - Y23-2 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

17.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the I97 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

Next

18.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

*c

to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH (w/ Memory)

*d

to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

*: w/ Memory

I96-4 (CANH) - I96-15 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

I96-5 (CANH) - I96-16 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH*

I96-7 (CANH) - I96-18 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 6 CAN junction connector

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network ECU] CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

D

GO TO STEP 28

B

19.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the I96 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

Next

20.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I47-9 (CANP) - I47-10 (CANN)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

21.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 6 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

Front view of DLC3

*c

to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column)

*d

to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

*e

to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector

*f

to Front Power Seat Switch (for Driver Side) (w/ Memory)

*g

to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH (w/ Memory)

-

-

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

*1: for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column

*2: w/ Memory

I97-4 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU*1

I97-15 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

I97-4 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I97-15 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

I97-5 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

No. 8 CAN junction connector

I97-16 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

I97-5 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I97-16 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

I97-6 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

No. 5 CAN junction connector

I97-17 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

I97-6 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I97-17 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

I97-7 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Front power seat switch (for driver side)*2

I97-18 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

I97-7 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I97-18 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

I97-8 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH*2

I97-19 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

I97-8 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I97-19 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 24

D

GO TO STEP 28

B

22.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the I97 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

Next

23.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 8 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

Front view of DLC3

*c

to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

*d

to Multiplex Network Door ECU (w/ Power Back Door System)

*e

to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

-

-

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

*: w/ Power Back Door System

Y22-5 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

No. 6 CAN junction connector

Y22-16 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

Y22-5 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Y22-16 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

Y22-6 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Multiplex network door ECU*

Y22-17 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

Y22-6 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Y22-17 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

Y22-7 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

No. 2 CAN junction terminal

Y22-18(CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

Y22-7 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Y22-18 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

B

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

C

GO TO STEP 28

24.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the I97 No. 6 CAN junction connector.

Next

25.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

Front view of DLC3

*c

to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

*d

to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH (w/ Memory)

*e

to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector

-

-

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

*: w/ Memory

I96-4 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

I96-15 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

I96-4 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I96-15 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

I96-5 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH*

I96-16 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

I96-5 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I96-16 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

I96-7 (CANH) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

No. 6 CAN junction connector

I96-18 (CANL) - I182-16 (BAT)

I96-7 (CANH) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I96-18 (CANL) - I182-4 (CG)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] CAN main wire)

C

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

B

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

D

GO TO STEP 28

C

26.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Connect the I96 No. 5 CAN junction connector.

Next

27.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU)

(a) Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

*b

Front view of DLC3

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I47-9 (CANP) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I47-10 (CANN) - I182-4 (CG)

I47-9 (CANP) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

I47-10 (CANN) - I182-16 (BAT)

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

28.

CHECK SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES

(a) Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

(b) Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line, +B or GND is connected.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I47-9 (CANP) - I47-10 (CANN)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

I47-9 (CANP) - I182-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

I47-10 (CANN) - I182-4 (CG)

I47-9 (CANP) - I182-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

I47-10 (CANN) - I182-16 (BAT)

HINT:

  • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor
  • If the resistance changes to 6 kΩ or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
  • If the resistance changes to 200 Ω or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

*b

Front view of DLC3

OK

REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR

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