- DTC judgment completed
- System normal
DESCRIPTION
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a TWC (Three-Way Catalytic Converter) is used. For the most efficient use of the TWC, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air fuel level. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the TWC, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is high. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-TWC air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is low. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-TWC air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the TWC is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection duration accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0136 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2) | Either of the following conditions is met:
|
| Comes on | DTC stored |
P0137 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) | Either of the following conditions is met:
|
| Comes on | DTC stored |
P0138 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
|
| Comes on | DTC stored |
P0139 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2) | Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) voltage does not drop to less than 0.2 V immediately after fuel cut starts (2 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | DTC stored |
P013A | Oxygen Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2 | Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) voltage does not drop from 0.35 V to 0.2 V immediately after fuel cut status (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Active Air Fuel Ratio Control
The ECM usually performs air fuel ratio feedback control so that the air fuel ratio sensor output indicates a near stoichiometric air fuel level. This vehicle includes active air fuel ratio control in addition to regular air fuel ratio control. The ECM performs active air fuel ratio control to detect any deterioration in the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and heated oxygen sensor malfunctions (refer to the diagram below).
Active air fuel ratio control is performed for approximately 15 to 20 seconds while driving with a warm engine. During active air fuel ratio control, the air fuel ratio is forcibly regulated to become lean or rich by the ECM. If the ECM detects a malfunction, a DTC is stored.
Abnormal Voltage Output of Heated Oxygen Sensor (DTC P0136)
While the ECM is performing active air fuel ratio control, the air fuel ratio is forcibly regulated to become rich or lean. If the sensor is not functioning properly, the voltage output variation is small. For example, when the heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to 0.69 V or higher during active air fuel ratio control, the ECM determines that the sensor voltage output is abnormal and stores DTC P0136.
Open in Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit (DTC P0137)
During active air fuel ratio control, the ECM calculates the Oxygen Storage Capacity (OSC)* of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) by forcibly regulating the air fuel ratio to become rich or lean.
If the heated oxygen sensor has an open circuit, or the voltage output of the sensor noticeably decreases, the OSC indicates an extraordinarily high value. Even if the ECM attempts to continue regulating the air fuel ratio to become rich or lean, the heated oxygen sensor output does not change.
While performing active air fuel ratio control, when the target air fuel ratio is rich and the heated oxygen sensor voltage output is less than 0.21 V (lean), the ECM interprets this as an abnormally low sensor output voltage and stores DTC P0137.
HINT:
*: The TWC has the capability to store oxygen. The OSC and the emission purification capacity of the TWC are mutually related. The ECM determines whether the catalyst has deteriorated, based on the calculated OSC value.
Click here
High or Low Impedance of Heated Oxygen Sensor (DTC P0136 or P0137)
During normal air fuel ratio feedback control, there are small variations in the exhaust gas oxygen concentration. In order to continuously monitor the slight variation of the heated oxygen sensor signal while the engine is running, the impedance* of the sensor is measured by the ECM. The ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the sensor when the measured impedance deviates from the standard range.
*: The effective resistance in an alternating current electrical circuit.
HINT:
Extremely High Output Voltage of Heated Oxygen Sensor (DTC P0138)
The ECM continuously monitors the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while the engine is running.
DTC P0138 is stored if the heated oxygen sensor voltage output is 1.2 V or higher for 10 seconds or more.
Abnormal Voltage Output of Heated Oxygen Sensor During Fuel-cut (DTC P0139)
The sensor output voltage drops to less than 0.2 V (extremely lean status) immediately when the vehicle decelerates and fuel cut is operating. If the voltage does not drop to less than 0.2 V for 6 seconds or more, the system determines that the sensor response has deteriorated, illuminates the MIL and stores DTC P0139.
Abnormal Voltage Output of Heated Oxygen Sensor During Fuel-cut from Rich Condition (DTC P013A)
If the sensor output voltage does not drop from 0.35 to 0.2 V immediately when the vehicle decelerates and fuel cut is operating, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores DTC P013A.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0136: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check (voltage malfunction) P0136: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit short) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check (low voltage) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit open) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (out of range) P0139: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut P013A: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut from rich condition |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Throttle position sensor Air fuel ratio sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle: Active air fuel ratio control detection, heated oxygen sensor abnormal voltage during fuel cut. Continuous: Other |
Duration | 20 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check 30 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit short) 90 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit open) 10 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (out of range) 6 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut 7 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut from rich condition |
MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles: P0136, P0137, P0138 and P0139 Immediate: P013A |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139 and P013A Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | P0016 (VVT system - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P101D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P102D (Heated oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0107, P0108 (Manifold absolute pressure) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0128 (Thermostat) P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, P2195, P2196, P2237, P2238, P2239, P2252, P2253 (Air fuel ratio sensor) P0171, P0172 (Fuel system) P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor) P0401 (EGR system) P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP system) P219A, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F (Air-fuel ratio imbalance) |
Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
Intake air temperature | -10°C (14°F) or higher |
Engine coolant temperature | 73°C (163°F) or higher |
Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or higher |
Idling | Off |
Engine speed | Less than 4000 rpm |
Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
Fuel system status | Closed loop |
Engine load | 10% or higher, and less than 70% |
Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
Estimated sensor temperature | Less than 700°C (1292°F) |
ECM monitor | Completed |
DTC P0607 | Not set |
Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
Estimated sensor temperature | 450°C (842°F) or higher, and less than 750°C (1382°F) |
ECM monitor | Completed |
DTC P0607 | Not set |
Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
Time after engine start | 2 seconds or more |
Engine coolant temperature | 73°C (163°F) or higher |
Estimated catalyst temperature | 400°C (752°F) or higher |
Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
Engine coolant temperature | 73°C (163°F) or higher |
Estimated catalyst temperature | 400°C (752°F) or higher |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0136: Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage Check (Voltage Malfunction) All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met | - |
(a) OSC (Oxygen Storage Capacity) of catalyst | 2.23 g or more |
(b) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.4 or less |
(c) Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 0.21 V or higher, and less than 0.69 V |
All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met | - |
(a) OSC (Oxygen Storage Capacity) of catalyst | 2.23 g or more |
(b) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.4 or less |
(c) Heated oxygen sensor voltage | Less than 0.21 V |
Duration of following condition | 30 seconds or more |
Heated oxygen sensor impedance | Less than 5 Ω |
Duration of following condition | 90 seconds or more |
Heated oxygen sensor impedance | 15 kΩ or higher |
Duration of following condition | 10 seconds or more |
Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 1.2 V or higher |
Duration until rear oxygen sensor voltage drops to 0.2 V during fuel-cut | 6 seconds or more |
Duration that rear heated oxygen sensor voltage drops from 0.35 V to 0.2 V during fuel cut (Normalized) | 1 or more |
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status.
Click here
P0137: O2 Sensor / MAX VOL B1S2 Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
$02 | $08 | Multiply by 0.001 | V | Maximum sensor voltage |
Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
$02 | $8D | Multiply by 0.001 | Seconds | Duration that sensor voltage drops to 0.2 V during fuel-cut |
Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
$02 | $8F | Multiply by 0.0003 | No dimension | Maximum oxygen storage capacity |
Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
$02 | $90 | Multiply by 0.001 | No dimension | Response rate during fuel cut from rich condition (Normalized) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.
HINT:
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
HINT:
Click here
HINT:
Click here
HINT:
In order to keep the idle stable, turn the A/C and all other electric loads off and do not perform any shift operations.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.
HINT:
If Test Value displays 0, perform step [C] until it displays a value larger than 0, as the O2 sensor monitor is not finished.
HINT:
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
HINT:
Click here
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the Techstream.
Click here
HINT:
Techstream Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
---|---|---|---|
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | 12.5% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
-12.5% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V | |
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen) | 12.5% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
-12.5% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
NOTICE:
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139 OR P013A) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P0138 is output | A |
DTC P0137 is output | B |
DTC P0136 is output | C |
DTC P0139 or P013A is output | D |
DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139 or P013A and other DTCs are output | E |
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139 or P013A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B | GO TO STEP 13 |
C | GO TO STEP 4 |
D | GO TO STEP 21 |
E | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. | INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) |
*a | Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) |
(a) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
2 (+B) - 4 (E2) | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.
Click here
NG | REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) |
(a) Turn the power switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C48-24 (HT1B) - C48-100 (OX1B) | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
4. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(f) Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with the shift lever in P.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Gas AF Control / O2S B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
Data List Display |
---|
O2S B1S2 |
(h) Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Standard Voltage:
Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less, and 0.55 V or higher.
NG | GO TO STEP 13 |
|
5. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(f) Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with the shift lever in P.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
Data List Display |
---|
AFS Voltage B1S1 |
O2S B1S2 |
(h) Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Techstream Display (Sensor) | Voltage Variation | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | Alternates between higher and less than 3.3 V | OK |
Remains at higher than 3.3 V | NG | |
Remains at less than 3.3 V |
HINT:
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
NG | GO TO STEP 8 |
|
6. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Primary / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the EGR Step Position |
Data List Display |
---|
MAP |
Throttle Idle Position |
(g) Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
OK:
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard:
- | EGR Step Position (Active Test) | |
---|---|---|
0 Steps | 0 to 30 Steps | |
MAP (Data List) | (EGR valve is fully closed) | MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed |
HINT:
OK | CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY, FUEL SYSTEM, INTAKE SYSTEM, ETC.) |
|
7. | INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Click here
(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK:
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Click here
OK | CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY, FUEL SYSTEM, INTAKE SYSTEM, ETC.) |
NG | REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
8. | REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Click here
|
9. | PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
(a) Perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern (P0136, P0137 and P0138).
|
10. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility Tester Display |
---|
All Readiness |
(e) Input the DTC: P0136.
(f) Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
NORMAL (DTCs are not output) | A |
ABNORMAL (DTC P0136 is output) | B |
A | END |
|
11. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Primary / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the EGR Step Position |
Data List Display |
---|
MAP |
Throttle Idle Position |
(g) Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
OK:
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard:
- | EGR Step Position (Active Test) | |
---|---|---|
0 Steps | 0 to 30 Steps | |
MAP (Data List) | (EGR valve is fully closed) | MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed |
HINT:
Click here
OK | REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
|
12. | INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Click here
(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK:
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly or heated oxygen sensor.
Click here
OK | REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
NG | REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
13. | CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK:
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT |
|
14. | INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Click here
NG | REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
|
15. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C11-1 (HT1B) - C48-24 (HT1B) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
C11-3 (OX1B) - C48-100 (OX1B) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
C11-4 (E2) - C48-132 (EX1B) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
C11-1 (HT1B) or C48-24 (HT1B) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
C11-3 (OX1B) or C48-100 (OX1B) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
16. | REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
(a) Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.
Click here
|
17. | PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
(a) Perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern (P0136, P0137 and P0138).
|
18. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136 OR P0137) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility Tester Display |
---|
All Readiness |
(e) Input the DTC: P0136 or P0137.
(f) Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
ABNORMAL (DTC P0136 or P0137 is output) | A |
NORMAL (DTCs are not output) | B |
B | END |
|
19. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Primary / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the EGR Step Position |
Data List Display |
---|
MAP |
Throttle Idle Position |
(g) Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
OK:
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard:
- | EGR Step Position (Active Test) | |
---|---|---|
0 Steps | 0 to 30 Steps | |
MAP (Data List) | (EGR valve is fully closed) | MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed |
HINT:
Click here
OK | REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
|
20. | INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Click here
(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK:
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly or air fuel ratio sensor.
Click here
OK | REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
NG | REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
21. | CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK:
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT |
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22. | INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) |
(a) Turn the power switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C48-24 (HT1B) - C48-100 (OX1B) | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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23. | PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
(a) Perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern (P0139 and P013A).
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24. | READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0139 OR P013A IS OUTPUT AGAIN) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility Tester Display |
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All Readiness |
(e) Input the DTC: P0139 or P013A.
(f) Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
ABNORMAL (DTC P0139 or P013A is output) | A |
NORMAL (DTCs are not output) | B |
B | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
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25. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility Tester Display |
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Inspection Mode |
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Primary / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test Active Test Display |
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Control the EGR Step Position |
Data List Display |
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MAP |
Throttle Idle Position |
(g) Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
OK:
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard:
- | EGR Step Position (Active Test) | |
---|---|---|
0 Steps | 0 to 30 Steps | |
MAP (Data List) | (EGR valve is fully closed) | MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed |
HINT:
Click here
OK | REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
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26. | INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly.
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(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK:
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly or heated oxygen sensor.
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OK | REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR |
NG | REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |