DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly communicate via a direct line. Compressor control is stopped and this DTC is stored if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.
This DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.
This DTC will be stored as a history DTC.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Memory | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
B1498 | Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local) |
|
| Memorized | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
NOTICE:
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Click here
HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
CAN communication system DTCs are not output | A |
CAN communication system DTCs are output | B |
B | GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. | CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Check if hybrid control system DTCs are output.
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Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
Only DTC P3108-536 is output | |
DTCs other than P3108 are output | B |
B | GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM |
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
CAUTION:
Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.
(a) Disconnect the compressor with motor assembly connector. NOTICE: Do not allow any foreign matter or water to enter the compressor with motor assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C43-5 (GND) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C43-6 (IG1) - C43-5 (GND) | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
C43-6 (IG1) - C43-5 (GND) | Power switch off | Below 1 V |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the C43 compressor with motor assembly connector.
NOTICE:
Do not allow any foreign matter or water to enter the compressor with motor assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C43-1 (CLK) - A61-10 (CLK) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
C43-2 (DIN) - A61-9 (ITE) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
C43-3 (DOUT) - A61-8 (ETI) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
C43-1 (CLK) or A61-10 (CLK) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
C43-2 (DIN) or A61-9 (ITE) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
C43-3 (DOUT) or A61-8 (ETI) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. | INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip.
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CAUTION:
Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed.
(c) Remove the connector cover assembly.
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NOTICE:
Be sure to prevent foreign matter or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely. |
|
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Item (Tester Connection) | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
High voltage fuse (A - B) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
NG | REPLACE HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE |
|
6. | INSPECT ENGINE WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the C47 and C46 engine wire connectors.
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NOTICE:
Do not allow any foreign matter or water to enter the compressor with motor assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C46-1 (PE) - C47-1 (ACPE) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
C46-2 (PB) - C47-2 (ACPB) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
C46-1 (PE) or C47-1 (ACPE) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
C46-2 (PB) or C47-2 (ACPB) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPLACE ENGINE WIRE |
|
7. | REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the compressor with motor assembly.
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HINT:
Since the compressor with motor assembly cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the compressor with motor assembly with a new or known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B1498 is not output | A |
DTC B1498 is output | B |
A | END (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) |
B | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |