- EVAP monitoring (power switch off)
- Engine running
DTC SUMMARY
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0451 | Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance | Sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in a certain time period. |
| Comes on | DTC stored |
P0452 | Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input | EVAP pressure sensor less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.82568 mmHg(abs)] for 0.5 seconds. |
| Comes on | DTC stored |
P0453 | Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input | EVAP pressure sensor higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.21103 mmHg(abs)] for 0.5 seconds. |
| Comes on | DTC stored |
DTC No. | Monitoring Item | Detection Timing | Detection Logic |
---|---|---|---|
P0451 | Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation |
| 2 trip |
P0452 | Canister pressure sensor low input |
| 1 trip |
P0453 | Canister pressure sensor high input |
| 1 trip |
HINT:
The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.
DESCRIPTION
The description can be found in EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.
Click here
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the canister pressure sensor voltage output fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
(Malfunctions is detected by 2 trip detection logic.)
If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.82568 mmHg(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC. (1 trip detection logic).
If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.21103 mmHg(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Canister pump module |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | - |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
Duration | 0.5 seconds: P0452 and P0453 Less than 15 seconds: P0451 |
MIL Operation | Immediate: P0452 and P0453 2 driving cycles: P0451 |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
Atmospheric pressure (absolute pressure) | 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or higher, and less than 111 kPa(abs) [836 mmHg(abs)] |
Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or higher, and less than 50°C (122°F) |
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453) | Not detected |
Either of the following conditions is met | A or B |
A. Engine condition | Running |
B. Time after key-off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
Either of the following conditions is met | (a) or (b) |
(a) Power switch | ON |
(b) ECM | Started by soak timer |
Auxiliary battery voltage | 8 V or higher |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0451: Canister Pressure Sensor Noise Monitoring Frequency that EVAP pressure change 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher | 10 times or more in 10 seconds |
EVAP pressure | Less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.82568 mmHg(abs)] |
EVAP pressure | Higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.21103 mmHg(abs)] |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NOTICE:
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
HINT:
Click here
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. | CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG) [do not start the engine].
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas Evaporative / Vapor Pressure Pump.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Vapor Pressure Pump |
(g) Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the Techstream.
Display (DTC Output) | Test Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
P0451 | - | Canister pressure sensor | C |
P0452 | Less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.82568 mmHg(abs)] |
| A |
P0453 | Higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.21103 mmHg(abs)] |
| B |
B | GO TO STEP 6 |
C | GO TO EVAP SYSTEM |
|
2. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|---|
A35-49 (PPMP) - Body ground | Always | Below 10 Ω |
| A |
10 kΩ or higher |
| B |
B | GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|---|
A35-49 (PPMP) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher | Short in canister pressure sensor circuit | A |
Below 10 Ω | Short in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) | B |
A | GO TO STEP 7 |
B | GO TO STEP 8 |
4. | REPLACE ECM |
(a) Replace the ECM.
Click here
|
5. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0451, P0452 OR P0453) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Turn the Techstream on.
(h) Perform the Evaporative System Check using the Techstream, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility Tester Display |
---|
All Readiness |
(j) Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
NEXT | END |
6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b3-8 (SGND) - Body ground | Always | 100 Ω or less |
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b3-6 (VCC) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 4.5 to 5.5 V |
b3-7 (VOUT) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 4.5 to 5.5 V |
Test Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
Voltage and resistance within standard ranges | Open in canister pressure sensor circuit | A |
Voltage and/or resistance outside standard ranges | Open in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) | B |
B | GO TO STEP 8 |
|
7. | REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE |
(a) Replace the canister pump module.
Click here
NOTICE:
*1 | Fuel Tank Vent Hose | *2 | Air Inlet Port |
*3 | Vent Hose | *4 | Fuel Tank |
*5 | Canister Pump Module | *6 | Canister |
*7 | Canister Filter | - | - |
*a | Inspection Area (Check for disconnection and/or cracks) | - | - |
NEXT | GO TO STEP 5 |
8. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) |
NEXT | GO TO STEP 5 |