DESCRIPTION
Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signals to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). These signals are used for ABS control.
DTCs C1271 and C1272 are cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1271 and C1272 are output only in Test Mode.
DTC No. | Detection Item | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1271 | Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH | - | Detected only during Test Mode. |
| - |
C1272 | Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH | - | Detected only during Test Mode. |
| - |
C1464 | Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit | 501 502 503 504 506 507 508 |
|
| - |
C1465 | Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit | 511 512 513 514 516 517 518 |
|
| - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FR Speed Open | Front speed sensor RH open detection | Error or Normal | Normal: Normal | Error: Momentary interruption |
FL Speed Open | Front speed sensor LH open detection | Error or Normal | Normal: Normal | Error: Momentary interruption |
Tester Display |
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FR Speed Open |
FL Speed Open |
OK:
Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
2. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) |
(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FR Wheel Speed | Front speed sensor RH | Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) | Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) | When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
FL Wheel Speed | Front speed sensor LH | Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) | Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) | When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
Tester Display |
---|
FR Wheel Speed |
FL Wheel Speed |
(b) Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
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OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
NG | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
3. | PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK) |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Perform the sensor check in Test Mode Procedure.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Utility Tester Display |
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Signal Check |
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
NG | GO TO STEP 5 |
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4. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Perform a road test.
(e) Check if the same DTC is output.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output. | A |
DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output. | B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
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A | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B | GO TO STEP 10 |
5. | CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION |
(a) Turn the power switch off. |
|
(b) Check the speed sensor installation.
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OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
NG | INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY |
|
6. | CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP |
(a) Remove the front speed sensor.
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(b) Check the front speed sensor tip.
OK:
The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTICE:
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OK (w/ AVS) | GO TO STEP 14 |
NG | CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR |
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7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) |
(a) Install the front speed sensor.
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(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(c) Disconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Disconnect the A12 or A13 front speed sensor connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A57-18 (FR+) - A12-6 (FR+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A57-18 (FR+) or A12-6 (FR+) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A57-5 (FR-) - A12-5 (FR-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A57-5 (FR-) or A12-5 (FR-) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A57-31 (FL+) - A13-6 (FL+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A57-31 (FL+) or A13-6 (FL+) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A57-32 (FL-) - A13-5 (FL-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A57-32 (FL-) or A13-5 (FL-) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
8. | INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT) |
(a) Reconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
for RH Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A12-6 (FR+) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 5.7 to 14 V |
Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A13-6 (FL+) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 5.7 to 14 V |
NG | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
|
9. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) w/o AVS
Reconnect the A12 or A13 front speed sensor connector.
(c) w/ AVS
Reconnect the A or B front skid control sensor wire connector.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(f) Perform a road test.
(g) Check if the same DTC is output.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output. | A |
DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output. | B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
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B | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
10. | REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Replace the front speed sensor.
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NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
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|
11. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Perform a road test.
(d) Check if the same DTC is output.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output. | A |
DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output. | B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
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B | END |
|
12. | REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Replace the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub sub-assembly).
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HINT:
The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.
If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
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|
13. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
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Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Perform a road test.
(d) Check if the same DTC is output.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output. | A |
DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output. | B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
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A | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
B | END |
14. | INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE |
(a) Install the front speed sensor.
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(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(c) Disconnect the A75 or A76 front skid control sensor wire connector.
(d) Disconnect the A or B front skid control sensor wire connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*A | for RH | *B | for LH |
*1 | Front Skid Control Sensor Wire | - | - |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Front Speed Sensor Side Connector) | *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Vehicle Side Connector) |
Standard Resistance:
for RH Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A-1 - A75-6 (FR+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A-1 or A75-6 (FR+) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A-2 - A75-5 (FR-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A-2 or A75-5 (FR-) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
B-1 - A76-6 (FL+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
B-1 or A76-6 (FL+) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
B-2 - A76-5 (FL-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
B-2 or A76-5 (FL-) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE |
|
15. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(b) Reconnect the A75 or A76 front skid control sensor wire connector.
(c) Disconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A57-18 (FR+) - A-1 | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A57-18 (FR+) or A-1 - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A57-5 (FR-) - A-2 | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A57-5 (FR-) or A-2 - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A57-31 (FL+) - B-1 | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A57-31 (FL+) or B-1 - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A57-32 (FL-) - B-2 | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A57-32 (FL-) or B-2 - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
16. | INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT) |
(a) Reconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
for RH Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A-1 - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 5.7 to 14 V |
Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
B-1- Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 5.7 to 14 V |
OK | GO TO STEP 9 |
NG | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |