Lexus NX: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (C1271,C1272,C1464,C1465)

Lexus NX Service Manual / Brake / Brake Control / Dynamic Control Systems / Electronically Controlled Brake System / Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (C1271,C1272,C1464,C1465)

DESCRIPTION

Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signals to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). These signals are used for ABS control.

DTCs C1271 and C1272 are cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1271 and C1272 are output only in Test Mode.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1271

Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH

-

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • Front speed sensor RH
  • Sensor installation
  • Front speed sensor rotor RH (Front axle hub sub-assembly RH)

-

C1272

Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH

-

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • Front speed sensor LH
  • Sensor installation
  • Front speed sensor rotor LH (Front axle hub sub-assembly LH)

-

C1464

Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

501

502

503

504

506

507

508

  • INF Code: 501
    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one or two wheels is lower than that from other wheels for 15 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 502
    • A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.
  • INF Code: 503
    • An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.05 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 504
    • Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.
  • INF Code: 506
    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 507
    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one wheel is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.
  • INF Code: 508
    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 60 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 501, 502, 504, 507
    • Open or short in speed sensor
    • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor
    • Open or short in wire harness
    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals
    • Front speed sensor RH
    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 503
    • Open or short in speed sensor
    • Open or short in wire harness
    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals
    • Front speed sensor RH
    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 506, 508
    • Open or short in wire harness
    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

-

C1465

Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

511

512

513

514

516

517

518

  • INF Code: 511
    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one or two wheels is lower than that from other wheels for 15 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 512
    • A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.
  • INF Code: 513
    • An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.05 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 514
    • Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.
  • INF Code: 516
    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 517
    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one wheel is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.
  • INF Code: 518
    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 60 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 511, 512, 514, 517
    • Open or short in speed sensor
    • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor
    • Open or short in wire harness
    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals
    • Front speed sensor LH
    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 513
    • Open or short in speed sensor
    • Open or short in wire harness
    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals
    • Front speed sensor LH
    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)
  • INF Code: 516, 518
    • Open or short in wire harness
    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Speed Open

Front speed sensor RH open detection

Error or Normal

Normal: Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

FL Speed Open

Front speed sensor LH open detection

Error or Normal

Normal: Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FR Speed Open

FL Speed Open

OK:

Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)

HINT:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Wheel Speed

Front speed sensor RH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

FL Wheel Speed

Front speed sensor LH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FR Wheel Speed

FL Wheel Speed

(b) Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

Click here

OK:

The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Perform the sensor check in Test Mode Procedure.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Utility

Tester Display

Signal Check

OK:

All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output.

A

DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output.

B

HINT:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

Click here

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

GO TO STEP 10

5.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*a

No clearance

*b

OK

*c

NG

(b) Check the speed sensor installation.

Click here

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.

The installation bolt is tightened properly.

NG

INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY

OK

6.

CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP

(a) Remove the front speed sensor.

Click here

(b) Check the front speed sensor tip.

OK:

The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

NOTICE:

  • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.
  • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

OK (w/ AVS)

GO TO STEP 14

NG

CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

OK (w/o AVS)

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Install the front speed sensor.

Click here

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

(c) Disconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(d) Disconnect the A12 or A13 front speed sensor connector.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for RH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A57-18 (FR+) - A12-6 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A57-18 (FR+) or A12-6 (FR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A57-5 (FR-) - A12-5 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A57-5 (FR-) or A12-5 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for LH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A57-31 (FL+) - A13-6 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A57-31 (FL+) or A13-6 (FL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A57-32 (FL-) - A13-5 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A57-32 (FL-) or A13-5 (FL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

8.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*A

for RH

*B

for LH

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor)

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

for RH

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A12-6 (FR+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

5.7 to 14 V

for LH

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A13-6 (FL+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

5.7 to 14 V

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

OK

9.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) w/o AVS

Reconnect the A12 or A13 front speed sensor connector.

(c) w/ AVS

Reconnect the A or B front skid control sensor wire connector.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(f) Perform a road test.

(g) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output.

A

DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output.

B

HINT:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

Click here

B

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

A

10.

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Replace the front speed sensor.

Click here

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

Click here

NEXT

11.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Perform a road test.

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output.

A

DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output.

B

HINT:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

Click here

B

END

A

12.

REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Replace the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub sub-assembly).

Click here

HINT:

The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.

If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

Click here

NEXT

13.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Perform a road test.

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output.

A

DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output.

B

HINT:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

Click here

A

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

B

END

14.

INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

(a) Install the front speed sensor.

Click here

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

(c) Disconnect the A75 or A76 front skid control sensor wire connector.

(d) Disconnect the A or B front skid control sensor wire connector.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*A

for RH

*B

for LH

*1

Front Skid Control Sensor Wire

-

-

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor Side Connector)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

Standard Resistance:

for RH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A-1 - A75-6 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A-1 or A75-6 (FR+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A-2 - A75-5 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A-2 or A75-5 (FR-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for LH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

B-1 - A76-6 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

B-1 or A76-6 (FL+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

B-2 - A76-5 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

B-2 or A76-5 (FL-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

OK

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

(b) Reconnect the A75 or A76 front skid control sensor wire connector.

(c) Disconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for RH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A57-18 (FR+) - A-1

Always

Below 1 Ω

A57-18 (FR+) or A-1 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A57-5 (FR-) - A-2

Always

Below 1 Ω

A57-5 (FR-) or A-2 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for LH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A57-31 (FL+) - B-1

Always

Below 1 Ω

A57-31 (FL+) or B-1 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A57-32 (FL-) - B-2

Always

Below 1 Ω

A57-32 (FL-) or B-2 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

16.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*A

for RH

*B

for LH

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor)

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

for RH

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A-1 - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

5.7 to 14 V

for LH

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

B-1- Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

5.7 to 14 V

OK

GO TO STEP 9

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

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