Lexus NX: Power Window Motor Malfunction (B2311)

DESCRIPTION

The power window regulator motor assemblies are operated by the multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assemblies. The power window regulator motor assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions.

This DTC is output when a power window regulator motor assembly is malfunctioning, or the ECU built into the power window regulator motor assembly determines that the fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from the normal position.

D-Door Motor

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2311

Power Window Motor Malfunction

  • Either condition is met:
    1. Front power window regulator motor assembly LH is malfunctioning
    2. When ECU in front power window regulator motor assembly LH determines that fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH
  • Incorrect installation of power window components
  • Overheated front power window regulator motor assembly LH
  • Harness or connector
P-Door Motor

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2311

Power Window Motor Malfunction

  • Either condition is met:
    1. Front power window regulator motor assembly RH is malfunctioning
    2. When ECU in front power window regulator motor assembly RH determines that fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH
  • Incorrect installation of power window components
  • Overheated front power window regulator motor assembly RH
  • Harness or connector
RL-Door Motor

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2311

Power Window Motor Malfunction

  • Either condition is met:
    1. Rear power window regulator motor assembly LH is malfunctioning
    2. When ECU in rear power window regulator motor assembly LH determines that fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
  • Rear power window regulator motor assembly LH
  • Incorrect installation of power window components
  • Overheated rear power window regulator motor assembly LH
  • Harness or connector
RR-Door Motor

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2311

Power Window Motor Malfunction

  • Either condition is met:
    1. Rear power window regulator motor assembly RH is malfunctioning
    2. When ECU in rear power window regulator motor assembly RH determines that fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
  • Rear power window regulator motor assembly RH
  • Incorrect installation of power window components
  • Overheated rear power window regulator motor assembly RH
  • Harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • DTC B2311 is stored in each power window regulator motor assembly.
  • If a power window regulator motor assembly has been replaced with a new one, initialize the power window control system.

    Click here

  • If a power window regulator motor assembly and door window regulator sub-assembly have been removed and installed, or if a power window regulator motor assembly was reused when a door glass or door glass run was replaced, initialize the power window control system.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • The power window control system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Clear DTCs Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Clear DTCs Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Clear DTCs

(b) Check for DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble Codes

OK:

DTC B2311 is not output.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.

Result

Proceed to

DTC output from D-Door Motor

A

DTC output from P-Door Motor

B

DTC output from RL-Door Motor

C

DTC output from RR-Door Motor

D

B

GO TO STEP 4

C

GO TO STEP 5

D

GO TO STEP 6

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component with harness connected

(Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

M2-2 (B) - M2-1 (GND)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

OK

GO TO STEP 7

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component with harness connected

(Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

L2-2 (B) - L2-1 (GND)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

OK

GO TO STEP 7

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component with harness connected

(Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

O2-2 (B) - O2-1 (GND)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

OK

GO TO STEP 7

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N2-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component with harness connected

(Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

N2-2 (B) - N2-1 (GND)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (APPLICABLE LOCATION)

(a) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.

Click here

CAUTION:

Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

HINT:

Up and down movement does not occur if the arrow is not pressed and held.

Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Control Range

Diagnostic Note

Power Window

Power window

OFF / DOWN / UP

-

Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Active Test

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Control Range

Diagnostic Note

Power Window

Power window

OFF / DOWN / UP

-

Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Active Test

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Control Range

Diagnostic Note

Power Window

Power window

OFF / DOWN / UP

-

Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Active Test

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Control Range

Diagnostic Note

Power Window

Power window

OFF / DOWN / UP

-

Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test

Tester Display

Power Window

Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Active Test

Tester Display

Power Window

Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Active Test

Tester Display

Power Window

Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Active Test

Tester Display

Power Window

OK:

Each power window motor operates.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (D-Door Motor)

B

NG (P-Door Motor)

C

NG (RL-Door Motor)

D

NG (RR-Door Motor)

E

B

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

C

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH

D

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

E

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH

A

8.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION (APPLICABLE LOCATION)

(a) Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly.

Click here

HINT:

Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly that has DTC B2311 stored in its ECU.

NEXT

9.

CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (APPLICABLE LOCATION)

(a) Check that the power window operates normally by opening and closing the window.

Click here

HINT:

Check the power window operation of the window for which DTC B2311 has been stored.

OK:

Each power window operates normally.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (D-Door Motor)

B

NG (P-Door Motor)

C

NG (RL-Door Motor)

D

NG (RR-Door Motor)

E

B

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

C

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH

D

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

E

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH

A

10.

CHECK WHETHER PARTS HAVE BEEN INSTALLED CORRECTLY

(a) Check that the power window components are installed correctly.

OK:

Power window components are installed correctly.

OK

END (OVERHEATED POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY

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