Lexus NX: Remote Engine Starter does not Operate

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to smart access system with push-button start (for Entry Function) Precaution.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function)

(a) Check that the power source mode can be changed to on (READY) by pressing the power switch.

Result

Proceed to

Power source mode can be changed to on (READY).

A

Power source mode cannot be changed to on (READY).

B

B

GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function)

A

2.

REGISTRATION

HINT:

If registration is not performed after replacing any of the following parts, the remote engine start and stop will not be available.
  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
  • DCM (telematics transceiver)

(a) Perform remote engine start and stop registration.

Click here

(b) Check if the problem symptom recurs.

Result

Proceed to

System does not return to normal.

A

System returns to normal.

B

B

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS NOT PERFORMED)

A

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs

(b) Check for DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Telematics > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output.

A

DTC B2285 is output.

B

B

GO TO DTC (B2285)

A

4.

CHECK DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)

(a) Disconnect the DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to DCM [Telematics Transceiver])

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I183-30 (SLPD) - Body ground

Steering locked

11 to 14 V

Steering unlocked

1.5 V or less

HINT:

The steering locks when any door is opened with the shift lever in P and the power switch off. The steering unlocks when the power switch is turned on (IG).

OK

REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)

NG

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DCM [TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER] - CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY])

(a) Disconnect the I183 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.

(b) Disconnect the I53 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I183-30 (SLPD) - I53-23 (SLP)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

READ NEXT:

 Remote Service Malfunction

PROCEDURE 1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Bus Check. Cl

 Warning Notification Function Malfunction

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT NOTICE: When replacing the radio receiver assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a radio receiver assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the following

 Brake

SEE MORE:

 Data List / Active Test

DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST DATA LIST HINT: Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be dis

 Components

COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *1 DECK FLOOR BOX LH *2 NO. 3 DECK BOARD SUB-ASSEMBLY *3 REAR DECK FLOOR BOX *4 AUXILIARY BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf): Specified torque - - ILLUSTRATION *A for Driver Side *B for Front Passenger Side *1 DOO

© 2016-2025 Copyright www.lexunx.com