DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) receives signals from the hybrid vehicle control ECU, steering sensor, parking brake ECU assembly, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag ECU assembly) via CAN communication.
DTC No. | Detection Item | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
U0073 | Control Module Communication Bus OFF | 461 462 463 464 465 466 |
|
| - |
U0120 | Lost Communication With Starter / Generator Control Module | 471 | Push start switch data is invalid for 3 seconds or more. |
| - |
U0123 | Lost Communication With Yaw Rate Sensor Module | 731 732 |
|
| - |
U0124 | Lost Communication With Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module | 591 592 |
|
| - |
U0126 | Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module | 741 742 |
|
| - |
U0128 | Lost Communication With EPB Module | 425 | With terminal IG1 voltage at 10 V or more, data cannot be received from the electric parking brake ECU for 1 second. |
| EPB: Electric parking brake system |
U0293 | Lost Communication With Hybrid Vehicle Control System | 411 412 413 | Either of the following is detected:
|
| - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yaw Rate Open | Yaw rate sensor open detection | Error or Normal | Normal: Normal | Error: Momentary interruption |
Deceleration Open | Acceleration sensor open detection | Error or Normal | Normal: Normal | Error: Momentary interruption |
Steering Open | Steering sensor open detection | Error or Normal | Normal: Normal | Error: Momentary interruption |
HV Communication Open | Hybrid vehicle communication open detection | Error or Normal | Normal: Normal | Error: Momentary interruption |
Tester Display |
---|
Yaw Rate Open |
Deceleration Open |
Steering Open |
HV Communication Open |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
There is a constant open circuit. | A |
There are no momentary interruptions. | B |
There are momentary interruptions. | C |
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before disconnecting any sensors or connectors.
B | GO TO STEP 3 |
C | GO TO STEP 4 |
|
2. | CHECK IF EACH CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU, SENSOR) |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Check if each sensor and ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
Each sensor and ECU connector is securely connected.
NG | CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECU CORRECTLY |
|
3. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Record the output DTCs (for the ABS, VSC, electronically controlled brake system and/or CAN communication system).
for the ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System: Click here
for the CAN Communication System: Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble CodesHINT:
If CAN communication system DTCs and relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output. | A |
ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output. | B |
CAN communication system DTCs are output. | C |
A | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B | REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS |
C | INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
4. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruptions between the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) and each sensor or ECU.
Click here
|
5. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.
Click here
(f) If ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output, record them.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output. | A |
ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output. | B |
CAN communication system DTCs are output. | C |
HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for sensor DTCs (for the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system).
A | END |
B | REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS |
C | INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |